Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

 

What data do we collect?
Play Makes sense may collect the following data from you:

  • Name 

  • Contact information, e.g. email address or phone number 

  • Financial information, e.g. debit/credit card 

  • Your activity on this website 

  • A list of URLs, e.g. the referring site 


How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Play Makes Sense with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our products

  • Sign up to our mailing list 

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies 


How will we use your data?
Play Makes Sense collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order

  • Send you weekly marketing emails if you have consented to receive them 

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like 


How do we store your data?
Play Makes Sense securely stores your data through Square:

Square take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your information from loss, theft, and misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, the internet is not a 100% secure environment, and they cannot guarantee absolute security of the transmission or storage of your information. They hold information about you both at their own premises and with the assistance of third-party service providers.

For more information about Square’s security practices, please visit https://squareup.com/us/en/security

Marketing
Play Makes Sense would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing emails, you may always opt out at a later date. 
You have the right at any time to stop Play Makes Sense from contacting you for marketing purposes. 

What are data protection rights?
Play Makes Sense would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Play Makes Sense for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Play Makes Sense correct any information you believe in inaccurate. You also have the right to request Play Makes Sense to complete information you believe is incomplete. 
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Play Makes Sense erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Play Makes Sense restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Play Makes Sense’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Play Makes Sense transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: playmakessenseuk@gmail.com  

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?
Play Makes Sense use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website 

  • Remembering any items left in your basket 


What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Play Makes Sense uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 


How to manage cookies
You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Privacy policy of other websites
The Play Makes Sense website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

Changes to our privacy policy
Play Makes Sense keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th June 2021. 

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Play Makes Sense’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: playmakessenseuk@gmail.com

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Play Makes Sense has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 


Address: Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113